Privacy and Security Policy
Updated as on [01/01/2023].

Mumbai Oncocare Center, a brand owned and operated by Cellcure Cancer Center Pvt. Ltd (“Company”), thanks you (the “User”) for visiting our Website and we look forward to a meaningful interaction with you.


The Company provides the Users access to a range of services provided by the Company, as detailed in our ‘About Us’ section of the website at https://www.mocindia.co.in/about-moc-india (the “Website”), in partnership with its agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, associates, consultants, representatives or other third parties. This privacy policy also extends to our subsidiary companies (including Cellcure Medicare Private Limited and Certaincure Pharma Private Limited).


This privacy policy explains how we collect, store, process, use and protect your Personal Information (defined below), particularly when you use the Website for any information or services rendered by the Company (“Services”). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your Personal Information. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy, and any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may issue or display on the Website on specific occasions when we are collecting, handling, processing, or storing any kind of Personal Information, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.


The terms ‘you’ or ‘your’ refer to you as the User (registered or unregistered) of the Website and/or Services and the terms ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to the Company and its subsidiaries.


  1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”)
This Privacy Policy states the following:
  1. The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
  2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
  3. How and to whom we will disclose such information.

  1. TYPES AND PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the User and ensuring that the Personal Information that we collect from the User is protected and preserved in the manner as required under applicable law. Generally, our Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. Depending on the nature of Services availed by you, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you (“Personal Information”).


A. Types of Personal Information:

Personal Information collected by us from you may include the following:

  1. Contact data (such as your name, email address, postal address and phone number);
  2. Demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
  3. Data regarding your usage of the Services and history of the appointments and other transactions made by or with you through the use of Services;
  4. Health or medical data (such as your past medical history and conditions, diagnostic reports, prescriptions and medication history)
  5. Insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan);
  6. Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters, your work details, your family details); and
  7. Financial information such as PAN, GST number, bank account details, if applicable.
B. Purpose of collection of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information may be used for various purposes including to (i) provide effective Services, (ii) operate and improve the Website and/or our Services and for internal administrative purposes, as well as to manage our relationship with the User; (iii) perform studies, research and analysis for improving our information, analysis, services and technologies; (iii) contact you via phone, SMS, WhatsApp or email for appointments, technical issues, payment reminders, other announcements; (iv) advertise our Services or offerings; (v) transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company; (vi) To respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; (vii) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, etc, and (viii) aggregate Personal Information for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and to sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.


  1. MODE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The methods by which we collect your Personal Information include but are not limited to the following:

  1. By filling the appointment form on the Website,
  2. By providing details to a Company representative for using the Services,
  3. By providing your Personal Information to us during course of receiving Services,
  4. When You use the features on our Website,
  5. When you provide access to any other website.

  1. CONSENT

By choosing the ’Appointment’ option on the Website and thereafter, by providing us your Personal Information or availing Services of the Company and/or its subsidiaries or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, it is agreed by you that you have, freely consented to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and any amendments thereof.


You acknowledge that you have provided your Personal Information out of your free will and after understanding how it will be used. You also consent that the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of any Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to you, if it is done in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. However, we shall not be liable for any loss that may happen to you owing to the provision of wrongful Personal Information by You.


  1. SHARING AND TRANSFERRING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Once you have freely consented to share your Personal Information with the Company and its subsidiaries, you authorize us to exchange, transfer, share, part with all or any of your Personal Information with our associates / affiliates / agents / third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions or any other persons, for the purposes specified under this Privacy Policy or as may be required by applicable law.

  1. USE OF COOKIES

We may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, the Company and its subsidiaries may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser/device. The Company and its subsidiaries does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies. Further, the Company and its subsidiaries does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you, for which the Company and its subsidiaries are not responsible or liable. The Company and its subsidiaries encourages you to read the privacy policies of all external sites.

  1. SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures including role-based access, password protection, encryption etc. to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. We restrict access to your Personal Information to our and our affiliates’ employees, agents, third party service providers, partners, and agencies on a need to know basis and in relation to the Purposes as specified above in this Policy.


While we will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that we cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your Personal Information. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by us in relation to your Personal Information.


  1. THIRD PARTY REFERENCES AND LINKS

During your interactions with us, it may happen that we provide/include reference to third parties, and/or links and hyperlinks of third party websites. It may also happen that you include links and hyperlinks of third party websites. The reference of such third parties or listing of such third party external sites (by you or by us) does not imply endorsement of such party or site by the Company and its subsidiaries . Such third parties and third party sites are governed by their own terms and conditions. We do not make any representations regarding the availability and performance of any of the third parties or third party sites. We are not responsible for the content, terms of use, privacy policies and practices of such third party websites.

  1. TERM OF STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

  1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend and restructure this Privacy Policy from time to time, while providing a date from which the Privacy Policy will be effective. Please note that, the User’s continued use of the Services after the changes pertaining to this Policy have been posted, shall constitute acceptance of those changes.

  1. RECTIFICATION/CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you need to update or correct your Personal Information, you may send updates and corrections to us at grievances@mocindia.co.in and we will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time.

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

We have appointed a Grievance Officer to address any concerns or grievances that you may have regarding the processing of your Personal Information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to:

Mr. R Shivakumar (Grievance Officer)
4th floor, Times Square Building
Western Express Hwy,
Andheri East, Mumbai,
Maharashtra 400069
Tel: +91 9819496105
Email: grievances@mocindia.co.in